African elephants (both species) live in the wild on much of the african continent south of the sahara asian elephants live in the wild in india and southeast asia including sumatra and borneo. The asian or asiatic elephant (elephas maximus) is the only living species of the genus elephas and is distributed in southeast asia from india and nepal in the west to borneo in the east three subspecies are recognised—e m maximus from sri lanka, the e m indicus from mainland asia, and e m sumatranus from the island of sumatra[1. Female asian elephant (aka cow) the asian elephant (elephas maximus) are smaller than their african savannah relatives (loxodonta africana) and have many other physical features that distinguish themthe ears are smaller and the back is more rounded so that the crown of the head is the highest point of the body. Each asian elephant (elephas maximus) needs 200-300 square km of forest to sustain it - a tall order in some of the most densely populated areas on earthhabitat destruction and ivory poaching have driven this revered creature into ever smaller pockets of land and there are only about 40,000 at most left in the wild.
As you read this, an african elephant lies dying – yet another victim of a poacher's rifle her ivory tusks will be hacked off her still-warm body to fuel an illegal international ivory trade worth millions of dollars. Elephant trails is more than an exhibit it is also an extensive conservation program built on decades of science the smithsonian’s national zoo’s rich history of caring for and studying asian elephants spans more than a century. Asian elephants are largest terrestrial mammals of the continent while being smaller than african elephants another difference between those two related species is the “finger”: asian elephants have one “finger” on their upper lips while their african relatives possess two “fingers”, the second one on their lower lips.
The indian elephant (elephas maximus indicus) is one of three recognized subspecies of the asian elephant and native to mainland asiasince 1986, elephas maximus has been listed as endangered on the iucn red list as the wild asian elephant population has declined by at least 50% since the 1940s to 1930s, ie three elephant generations the asian elephant is threatened by habitat loss. Where do they live asian elephants used to roam from the coast of persia through india and southeast asia and deep into china in africa, they could be found in almost every habitat from the. The asian elephant, or asiatic elephant (elephas maximus), is the only living species of the genus elephas and is distributed in southeast asia, from india and nepal in the west to borneo in the south three subspecies are recognised—e m maximus from sri lanka, e m indicus from mainland asia and e m sumatranus from the island of sumatra the asian elephants is the largest living land. The asian elephant, elephas maximus, is a species of elephant native to southeast asia, particularly china, india, vietnam, nepal and thailandit is one of three extant species of elephant there are several differences between the asian elephant and the african elephants asian individuals are smaller in size and are stockier, and have smaller ears.
Differences between african and asian elephants there are many differences between asian and african elephants both types of elephant are members of the same taxonomical family, elephantidae, but are of a different genus elephas maximus (asian elephants, loxodonta africana (african savanna elephants) and loxodonta cyclotis (african forest elephant. The largest living land mammal, elephants are super smart, really social and vital to their ecosystems at taronga we have made a conservation commitment to the asian elephant taronga’s successful breeding program, driven by our experts and partner zoos, is a vital part of the international effort for this endangered species. Elephants have been revered for centuries in asia, playing an important role in the continent's culture and religion they are also play a critical role in maintaining the region's forests but their habitat is shrinking and asian elephants are now endangered asian elephants are the continent's.
Asian elephants (elephas maximus) are large herbivorous land mammalsthey are one of two species of elephants, the other being the larger african elephant asian elephants have small ears, a long trunk and thick, gray skin. Asian elephants once roamed across most of asia, now they’re restricted to just 15% of their original range, in a number of fragmented and isolated populations around south and south-east asia living in some of the most highly populated parts of the world, asian elephant numbers have declined by at least half over the last 60-75 years. The asian elephant is the biggest of all mammals in asia and is crucial to the forest ecosystem these wonderful mammals are extremely intelligent and live in large social groups that are dotted across asia.
The asian elephant (elephas maximus),is found primarily in large parts of bangladesh, india, sri lanka, indochina and parts of indonesia the asian elephant is considered endangered, with between 25,600 and 32,750 individuals left in the wild asian elephants belong to the family of elephants (elephantidae), which is included in the mammal order ‘proboscidea. The asian elephant is smaller than its african cousin, and can be domesticated as a working animal it is sometimes (incorrectly) called the indian elephant there are about 35-50 thousand asian elephants still living in the wild, but they are endangered by the destruction of their habitat and.
Asian elephant is found in following locations in thailand please note that this non-official list is not complete nor necessarily accurate this list is a summary of checklists from other websites, blogs, publications, photo/videos published on various websites or our own findings. Elephants are an important cultural icon in asia according to hindu mythology, the gods (deva) and the demons (asura) churned the oceans in a search for the elixir of life so that they would become immortalas they did so, nine jewels surfaced, one of which was the elephant. Asian elephant skin is gray, but parts sometimes lack color, especially on and around the ears, forehead and trunk this de-pigmentation is believed to be controlled by genetics, nutrition and habitat, and generally develops as an elephant ages. Asian elephants are highly intelligent and social and communicate with each other in several ways sounds include snorts, barks and roars as well as very low frequency rumbles used to communicate over distances of 5 or more miles.